LSU at the Olympics: TKN eliminated; ShaCarri Richardson, Vernon Norwood boost medal count
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Former LSU Beach Volleyball stars Taryn Kloth and Kristen Nuss - known as TKN - won two matches during pool play and are set to take on China on Thursday. However, they were eliminated once bracket play began, beaten by Canada.
Saturday, July 27
TKN vs. Sophie Bukovec/Heather Bansley (Canada) - WIN
Monday, July 29
TKN vs. Mariafe Artacho del Solar/Taliqua Clancy (Australia) - WIN
Thursday, August 1
TKN vs. Chen Xue/Xinyi X.Y. (China) - WIN
Trending News
Monday, August 5
TKN vs. Melissa Humana-Parades/Brandie Wilkerson (Canada) - ELIMINATED
SWIMMING AND DIVING
Eleven former and current Tigers have qualified for the Paris Olympics. Brooks Curry won a Silver medal in the 4x200m freestyle relay for the United States.
Tuesday, July 30
4×200m Freestyle Relay Heats
Brooks Curry — United States - ADVANCED
4×200m Freestyle Relay FINAL
Brooks Curry — United States - SILVER MEDAL
Thursday, August 1
50m Freestyle Heats
Jere Hribar — Croatia - ELIMINATED
Friday, August 2
3m Synchronized Springboard Finals
Adrian Abadia Garcia — Spain- DID NOT MEDAL
Juan-Celaya Hernandez — Mexico- SILVER MEDAL
Saturday, August 3
50m Freestyle Heats
Sabrina Lyn — Jamacia- ELIMINATED
4×100m Medley Relay Heats
Maggie MacNeil — Canada- ADVANCED
Sunday, August 4
4×100m Medley Relay Finals
Maggie MacNeil — Canada- ELIMINATED
Wednesday, August 7
3m Springboard Prelims
Chiara Pellacani — Italy
Lizzie Cui — New Zealand
Helle Tuxen — Norway
Time: 8:10 a.m.
Watch: E! Network
Thursday, August 8
3m Springboard Semifinals
Chiara Pellacani — Italy
Lizzie Cui — New Zealand
Helle Tuxen — Norway
Time: 3:00 a.m.
Watch E! Network
Friday, August 9
3m Springboard Finals
Chiara Pellacani — Italy
Lizzie Cui — New Zealand
Helle Tuxen — Norway
Time: 8:00 a.m.
Watch: NBC
TRACK AND FIELD
Fourteen current and former Tigers will be competing for various countries in the Track and Field events, which begin Aug. 2. Favour Ofili, an LSU sprinter competing for Nigeria, qualified in the 100-meter but her name was mistakenly not registered so she will not be running in that event.
Friday, Aug. 2
Women's 100m Prelims
Sha’Carri Richardson – United States- ADVANCED
Thelma Davies — Liberia- DID NOT ADVANCE
Tima Godbless — Nigeria- DID NOT ADVANCE
Women's 100m Round 1
Sha’Carri Richardson – United States- ADVANCED
Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1
Vernon Norwood – United States- ADVANCED
Ella Onojuvwevwo — Nigeria- ELIMINATED
Women's 800m Round 1
Natoya Goule — Jamaica- ADVANCED
Saturday, Aug. 3
Men's Pole Vault Qualification
Mondo Duplantis — Sweden- ADVANCED
Women's 800m Round 1
Natoya Goule — Jamaica- ELIMINATED
Women's 100m Semi-Final
Sha’Carri Richardson – United States- ADVANCED
Mixed 4x400m Relay Final
Vernon Norwood – United States- SILVER MEDAL
Women's 100m Final
Sha’Carri Richardson – United States- SILVER MEDAL
Sunday, Aug. 4
Women's 200m Round 1
Thelma Davies — Liberia- ELIMINATED
Favour Ofili — Nigeria- ADVANCED
Monday, Aug. 5
Men's Discus Throw Qualification
Claudio Romero – Chile- ELIMINATED
Women's 400m Round 1
Ella Onojuvwevwo — Nigeria- ADVANCED
Men's Pole Vault Final
Mondo Duplantis — Sweden
Time: 12 p.m.
Watch: Peacock
Women's 200m Semi-Final
Favour Ofili — Nigeria
Time:1:45 p.m.
Watch: NBC
Tuesday, Aug. 6
Women's 400m Round 2
Ella Onojuvwevwo — Nigeria
Time: 4:20 a.m.
Watch: USA
Women's 200m Final
Time: 2:40 p.m.
Watch: NBC
Wednesday, Aug. 7
Men's High Jump Qualification
JuVaughn Harrison – United States
Time: 3:05 a.m.
Watch: Peacock
Men's Discus Throw Final
Time: 1:25 p.m.
Watch: Peacock
Women's 400m Semi-Final
Time: 1:45 p.m.
Watch: NBC
Thursday, Aug. 8
Women's 4x100m Relay Round 1
Sha’Carri Richardson – United States
Thelma Davies — Liberia
Tima Godbless — Nigeria
Aleia Hobbs – United States
Godson Oghenebrume – Nigeria
Time: 4:10 a.m.
Watch: USA Network
Men's 4x100m Relay Round 1
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake – Great Britain
Time: 4:35 a.m.
Watch: USA Network
Friday, Aug. 9
Men's 4x400m Relay Round 1
Shakeem McKay – Trinidad & Tobago
Vernon Norwood – United States
Time: 4:05 a.m.
Watch: USA Network
Women's 4x100m Relay Final
Time: 12:30 p.m.
Watch: NBC
Men's 4x100m Relay Final
Time: 12:47 p.m.
Watch: NBC
Women's 400m Final
Time: 1 p.m.
Watch: NBC
Saturday, Aug. 10
Men's High Jump Final
Time: 12 p.m.
Watch: Peacock
Men's 4x400m Relay Final
Time: 2 p.m.
Watch: NBC
Women's 4x400m Relay Final
Time: 2:14 p.m.
Watch: NBC
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Former LSU Tiger and current Portland Trailblazer Duop Reath and LSU Associate Head Coach David Patrick will be a part of Team Australia.
Former LSU Tiger point guard Tremont Waters is competing with Puerto Rico. Australia won their opening game over Spain but lost to Nigeria and Canada; they later won against Greece. Puerto Rico lost its first three games against South Sudan, Serbia and the United States.
Tuesday, July 30
Australia vs. Canada - CANADA WINS, 93 - 83
Wednesday, July 31
Puerto Rico vs. Serbia - SERBIA WINS, 107 - 66
Friday, Aug. 2
Australia vs. Greece - GREECE WINS, 77-71
Saturday, Aug. 3
Puerto Rico vs. United States - UNITED STATES WINS, 104-83
TENNIS
LSU Men’s Tennis alum Neal Skupski competed for the men’s doubles title with partner Joe Salisbury for their home country of Great Britain. The pair lost to the Czech Republic in a surprising first-round upset.
GYMNASTICS
Former LSU Gymnastics star Aleah Finnegan competed for her mother's home country, the Philippines, and placed 47th in the women's all-around competition.